PERSONAL  
NAME
DR NAVINCHANDRA RAMGOOLAM
ADDRESS
Ministerial
Prime Minister’s Office
Treasury Building
Intendance Street, Port Louis
Republic of Mauritius
Home
37, Riverwalk – Vacoas
Telephone Office

Fax Office
207-9452 / 207-9453

211-7907, 201-2578
Marital Status
Married to VEENA BRIZMOHUN in 1979
 
EDUCATION
1993 Called to the United Kingdom Bar, Inner Temple
1992-1993 Vocation Course - Inns of Court School of Law
1987-1990 LLB (Hons) - The London School of Economics and Political Science, University of London
1968-1975 LRCP & LRCSI - Royal College of Surgeons, Dublin
AWARDS
Honorary Fellow London School of Economics (1998)
Dr Honoris Causa University of Mauritius (1998)
Dr Honoris Causa Aligarh Muslim University, India (1998)
Dr Honoris Causa Jawaharlal Nehru University, India (October 2005)
Grand Officier de la
Légion d'Honneur
France (March 2006)
Honorary Freeman of Rodrigues Rodrigues Regional Assembly (March 2007)
The Wilberforce Medal Wilberforce Lecture Trust, Hull, United Kingdom
(June 2007)
The Rajiv Gandhi Award Regional Mumbai Congress Committee, India (August 2007)
The Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award Government of the Republic of India (January 2008)
Grand Commander of the Order
of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (GCSK)
Government of the Republic of Mauritius (March 2008)
Prix Louise Michel Centre d'Etudes Politiques et de Société (CEPS), Paris
(Juin 2008)
Doctor of Science
(Honoris Causa)
Padmashree Dr D. Y. Patil University, Mumbai, India (February 2009)
Fellow of the Royal College
of Physicians (FRCP)
Royal College of Physicians, London (May 2009)
Honorary Doctor Staffordshire University, United Kingdom (July 2010)
Order of the Rule of Law World Jurist Association, Bethesda, Maryland, USA (April 2011)
Overseas Bencher Inner Temple, United Kingdom (April 2011)
Doctor of Laws
(Honoris Causa)
Kurukshetra University, Haryana, India (February 2012)
POSITION HELD
6 May 2010 Prime Minister
Minister of Defence, Home Affairs and
External Communications,
Minister for Rodrigues
5 July 2005 Prime Minister
Minister of Defence and Home Affairs
Oct 2000 – 4 July 2005 Member of Parliament & Leader of the Opposition, Mauritius
27 Dec 1995 - Sept 2000 Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius
1994 Barrister-at-Law - Thomas Moore Chambers, London
Sept 1991 - Dec 1995 Member of the Parliament & Leader of the Opposition,Mauritius
June 1991-July 1992 President of the Mauritius Labour Party
Feb 1991-Present Leader of the Mauritius Labour Party
1985-1987 General Practitioner, Mauritius
1982-1985 Resident Medical Officer,
The Yorkshire Clinic, BINGLEY
West Yorkshire
1981-1982
• Locum - Amersham General Hospital
• Hammersmith Hospital, London + General Medicine Course
• House Officer - Nunnery Fields Hospital, Kent
1977-1981 Clinical Assistant-Cardiology
University College Hospital, London
1976-1977 Resident Medical Officer - Dr A.G Jeetoo Hospital, Mauritius
1975-1976 Intern St. Laurences Hospital, Dublin
1976 Monaghan County Hospital, Monaghan, Ireland
LANGUAGES
Fluent English and French
ACTIVITIES
Dublin 1970 President-Mauritian Students Union Society,Dublin
1986-1988 Member of Mauritius Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
1987-1990 Member - Mauritian Students Union Society, L.S.E., London
1989-Present Member of Mauritius Turf Club 
INTEREST
   Reading